Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Early Spring AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail

Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Crocus dalmaticus
Crocus dalmaticus
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Rod & Jane Leeds, Sudbury

Galanthus 'Bertram Anderson'
Galanthus 'Bertram Anderson'

Galanthus 'Icicle'
Galanthus 'Icicle'

Galanthus 'Primrose Warburg'
Galanthus 'Primrose Warburg'

Galanthus 'Anne of Geierstein'
Galanthus 'Anne of Geierstein'
AGS Medal
   Class 47 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Crocus sieberi ssp. sublimis 'Tricolor'
Crocus sieberi ssp. sublimis 'Tricolor'
Jane Baldry Memorial Trophy
   Class 83 - 6 pans rock plants grown from seed
Rod & Jane Leeds, Sudbury
Cyclamen Society Salver
   best Cyclamen
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Cyclamen parviflorum ssp. alpinum
Cyclamen parviflorum ssp. alpinum
Geoff Smith Salver
   best pan of bulbous plants in Sections B & C
George Bentley, Corringham
Narcissus Cantabricus var. petunioides
Narcissus Cantabricus var. petunioides
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Iris fosteriana JJA 17153
Iris fosteriana JJA 17153
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Corydalis hyrcana SLIZE 042
Corydalis hyrcana SLIZE 042
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Dionysia bazoftica
Dionysia bazoftica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Dionysia bazoftica
Dionysia bazoftica

Crocus chrysanthus �Ard Schrenk�
Crocus chrysanthus �Ard Schrenk�
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Corydalis erdellii
Corydalis erdellii
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Corydalis erdellii
Corydalis erdellii

Asarum splendens
Asarum splendens
John Richards
Primula whitei X bhutanica �Arduine�
Primula whitei X  bhutanica �Arduine�
John Richards
Primula whitei X bhutanica �Arduine�
Primula whitei X  bhutanica �Arduine�

Cymbidium goeringii v longibracteata
Cymbidium goeringii v longibracteata