Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Cleveland AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Trophies
Trophies

View of the hall
View of the hall
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Peter Hood, Penshaw
Primula bracteata dubernardiana
Primula bracteata dubernardiana
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Peter Hood, Penshaw
Primula bracteata dubernardiana
Primula bracteata dubernardiana
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 41 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Roger Smith Cup
   Class 80 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   raised from seed by the exhibito
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
David Baker Vase
   best plant native to North Americ
George Young, Stocksfield
Trillium rivale
Trillium rivale
Ryan Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Jim Watson, Stocksfield
Lewisia tweedyi
Lewisia tweedyi
Crosthwaite Cup
   best plant in Section C
Maurice Calvert, Seaton Carew
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pulsatilla vulgaris
R A Hodgson Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Derek Lockey, Heddon-on-the-W
Primula marginata 'Herbert Dickson'
Primula marginata 'Herbert Dickson'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Dixon, East Leake
Dionysia esfandiarii
Dionysia esfandiarii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Dixon, East Leake
Dionysia esfandiarii
Dionysia esfandiarii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Veronica caespitosa
Veronica caespitosa
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Dixon, East Leake
Dionysia gaubae
Dionysia gaubae
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Dixon, East Leake
Dionysia gaubae
Dionysia gaubae
Rod & Shirley Johnson
Class 44, first prize
Class 44, first prize
Geoff Rollinson
Dionysia michauxii
Dionysia michauxii
Alan Spencely
Dionysia 'Maria'
Dionysia 'Maria'
Ian Kidman
Androsace muscoidea
Androsace muscoidea
Alan Spencely
Androsace(Douglasia) idahoensis
Androsace(Douglasia) idahoensis
Ian Kidman
Androsace idahoensis
Androsace idahoensis
Alan Furness
3 pans from seed - Benthiamellas
3 pans from seed - Benthiamellas
Geoff Rollinson
Primula bracteata
Primula bracteata
Joan Bradbury
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
Joan Bradbury
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
John Richards
Caltha himalaica
Caltha himalaica
Fred & Pat Bundy
Fritillaria pluriflora
Fritillaria pluriflora

Ranunculus crithmifolius
Ranunculus crithmifolius
Robert Rolfe
Corydalis macrocentra
Corydalis macrocentra
Carl Hardwick
Ophrys mammosa
Ophrys mammosa
Mike & Christine Brown
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Ju Bramley
6 Cut flowers
6 Cut flowers