Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Cheshire AGS SHOW 2006

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


View of the Hall
View of the Hall

Hot debate
Hot debate

Photographer at work
Photographer at work
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Alan Taylor, Leamington Spa
Daphne petraea
Daphne petraea
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Alan Taylor, Leamington Spa
Daphne petraea
Daphne petraea
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Alan Taylor, Leamington Spa
Daphne petraea
Daphne petraea
G F Smith Trophy
   best pan Androsace
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace cylindrica
Androsace cylindrica
Ione Hecker Trophy
   best pan of Primulaceae
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace cylindrica
Androsace cylindrica
Ione Hecker Trophy
   best pan of Primulaceae
Geoff Rollinson, Holmfirth
Androsace cylindrica
Androsace cylindrica
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Brian Russ, Ormskirk
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Brian Russ, Ormskirk
AGS Medal
   Class 39 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
C A Underwood Memorial Plate
   best pan Orchidaceae
Brian & Jo Walker, Solihull
Cypripedium formosanum
Cypripedium formosanum
C A Underwood Memorial Plate
   best pan Orchidaceae
Brian & Jo Walker, Solihull
Cypripedium formosanum
Cypripedium formosanum
Cheshire Salver
   most first prize points in Section B
Mel Linney, Wombwell
Bernard Green Bowl
   most first prize points in Section C
Georgina Instone, Leeds
Pleione hybrid
Pleione hybrid
Cheshire Spoon
   best plant in Section C
Brian Marshall, High Lane
Glaucidium palmatum
Glaucidium palmatum
Cheshire Spoon
   best plant in Section C
Brian Marshall, High Lane
Glaucidium palmatum
Glaucidium palmatum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Dixon, East Leake
Dionysia diapensifolia SLIZE 253
Dionysia diapensifolia SLIZE 253
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Fritillaria pyrenaica 'Kathleen Hall'
Fritillaria pyrenaica 'Kathleen Hall'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Fritillaria pyrenaica 'Kathleen Hall'
Fritillaria pyrenaica 'Kathleen Hall'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
Andromeda polifolia
Andromeda polifolia
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
Andromeda polifolia
Andromeda polifolia
Dave Mountfort
Rhododendron russatum (dwarf form)
Rhododendron russatum (dwarf form)
Harry Roberts
Rhododendron charitopes
Rhododendron charitopes
John Saxton
x Phylliopsis 'Puck'
x Phylliopsis 'Puck'
Ian Leslie
Cassiope lycopodioides
Cassiope lycopodioides

Dave Mountfort
Lewisia tweedyi
Lewisia tweedyi
Penny & John Pope
Lewisia tweedyi
Lewisia tweedyi
Robert Rolfe
Saxifraga exarata ssp adenophora
Saxifraga exarata ssp adenophora
Robert Rolfe
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Robert Rolfe
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Daphne petraea 'Persebee'
Vic Aspland
Trillium ozarkianum
Trillium ozarkianum
Martin & Anna Sheader
Allium nevskianum
Allium nevskianum
Brian Burrow
Primula albenensis
Primula albenensis
Brian Burrow
Primula albenensis
Primula albenensis
Martin & Anna Sheader
Junnellia patagonica
Junnellia patagonica
Martin & Anna Sheader
Junnellia patagonica
Junnellia patagonica
Tony Lee
Sedum humifusum
Sedum humifusum

Phlox grayii
Phlox grayii

Rhododendron 'Sleeping Beauty'
Rhododendron 'Sleeping Beauty'

Viola pedata
Viola pedata
Geoff Rollinson
Primula bracteata ACE1671
Primula bracteata ACE1671
Martin Rogerson
Primula reidii v williamsii
Primula reidii v williamsii
Ian Instone
Calceolaria uniflora
Calceolaria uniflora

Pteridophyllum racemosum
Pteridophyllum racemosum
Martin & Anna Sheader
Olsynium biflorum
Olsynium biflorum

Anisitome capillifolia
Anisitome capillifolia

Anisotome imbricata
Anisotome imbricata

Haastia pulvinaris
Haastia pulvinaris