Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2005

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Harold McBride, Lisburn
PRIZE POINTS: first:110 second:40 third:0
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Michael Geraghty, Newtownabbey
PRIZE POINTS: first:90 second:10 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
PRIZE POINTS: first:80 second:10 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points in Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:10 third:70
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in Paintings and Drawings Se
Gwenda Wratt, Dublin 9
PRIZE POINTS: first:10 second:30 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cowan Trophy
   Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct genera
Harold McBride, Lisburn
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus 3 Mo
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 39 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Bob Gordon, Portglenone
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Spoon
   Class 64 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Garratt Cup
   Class 65 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Michael Geraghty, Newtownabbey
Primula frondosa
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
Fritillaria crassifolia v Kurdica
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
Rhododendron 'Patty Bee@
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Carol McCutcheon, Newtownards
Celmisia longifolia
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Androsace vandellii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Carol McCutcheon, Newtownards
Paeonia cambessedessii
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joe Kennedy, Ballycastle
Exhibition of New Irish Primulas
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
Two Alpine Troughs
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Anemone trullifolia 'Cream Seedling'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob Gordon, Portglenone
Trillium chloropetalum 'Yellow Seedling'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
George & Pat Gordon, Bangor
Erythronium helenae
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Primula marginata 'Casterina'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob Gordon, Portglenone
Fritillaria lutea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Trillium rivale 'Strawberry fayre'