Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Northumb. AGS/SRGC SHOW 2005

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judges at work
Judges at work

Heads together
Heads together

Joint Rock Committee plants
Joint Rock Committee plants

benches full of colour
benches full of colour

Aerial view
Aerial view
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Paraquilegia anemonoides
Paraquilegia anemonoides
AGS Medal
   Class 50 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
E G Watson Trophy
   Class 101 - 1 pan rock plant new or rare
   in cultivation
Angie Yorston, Hoddesdon
Primula kweichouensis
Primula kweichouensis
E G Watson Trophy
   Class 101 - 1 pan rock plant new or rare
   in cultivation
Angie Yorston, Hoddesdon
Primula kweichouensis
Primula kweichouensis
Sandhoe Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cms
Alan Furness, Hexham
Arcterica nana
Arcterica nana
Ralph Haywood Trophy
   best dwarf shrub
Alan Furness, Hexham
Arcterica nana
Arcterica nana
Sandhoe Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cms
Alan Furness, Hexham
Arcterica nana
Arcterica nana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Primula "Aire Mist"
Primula
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Primula "Aire Mist"
Primula
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Hood, Penshaw
Saxifraga "Bridget"
Saxifraga
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Hood, Penshaw
Saxifraga "Bridget"
Saxifraga
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Mullaney, Wakefield
Saxifraga columnaris
Saxifraga columnaris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Mullaney, Wakefield
Saxifraga columnaris
Saxifraga columnaris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
John Mullaney, Wakefield
Saxifraga columnaris
Saxifraga columnaris
Gordon Harrison Cup
   most first prize points in Section B
Trevor Harding, Skelton
Rhododenderon 'Snow Lady'
Rhododenderon 'Snow Lady'
Cyril Barnes Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Jim Watson, Stocksfield
Primula fasciculata
Primula fasciculata
Ian Kidman
Primula allionii 'Wharfdale Crusader'
Primula allionii 'Wharfdale Crusader'
Peter Hood
Primula 'Netta Dennis'
 Primula 'Netta Dennis'

Hepatica x media 'Millstream Merlin'
Hepatica x media 'Millstream Merlin'

Hepatica x media 'Millstream Merlin'
Hepatica x media 'Millstream Merlin'

Primula renifolia
Primula renifolia

Rhododendron
Rhododendron

Rhododendron
Rhododendron

Gladiolus huttonii
Gladiolus huttonii

Gladiolus gracilis var gracilis
Gladiolus gracilis var gracilis