Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Newcastle AGS/SRGC SHOW 2005

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail

Forrest Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum
Forrest Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum
Forrest Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Mike &Christine Brown , West Kirby
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum

Autumn Colour
Autumn Colour
Ponteland Bowl
   most first prize points in Open Section
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
3 pans foliage, silver/grey
3 pans foliage, silver/grey
Ewesley Salver
   best Cyclamen in a 19cm pot
David Boyd, Newcastle Upon
Cyclamen intaminatum
Cyclamen intaminatum
Ewesley Salver
   best Cyclamen in a 19cm pot
David Boyd, Newcastle Upon
Cyclamen intaminatum
Cyclamen intaminatum
Millennium Trophy
   best foliage plant
Glassford Sprunt, Bridge of Allan
Shortia soldanelloides ilicifolia
Shortia soldanelloides ilicifolia
Millennium Trophy
   best foliage plant
Glassford Sprunt, Bridge of Allan
Shortia soldanelloides ilicifolia
Shortia soldanelloides ilicifolia
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Furness, Hexham
Crocus vallicola
Crocus vallicola
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Furness, Hexham
Crocus vallicola
Crocus vallicola
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Newcastle Vase
   most first prize points in Section C
Mel Linney, Wombwell
Colchicum speciosum album
Colchicum speciosum album
Inner Eye
   most first prize points in Section B
Trevor Harding, Skelton
Cyclamen purpurascens
Cyclamen purpurascens
Newcastle Trophy
   best plant in Sections B and C
Russel Hall, Wolsingham
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Newcastle Trophy
   best plant in Sections B and C
Russel Hall, Wolsingham
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Cyclamen rohlfsianum
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian McNaughton, Tynebank
Gentian Display
Gentian Display
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian McNaughton, Tynebank
Gentian Display
Gentian Display
Ian McNaughton, Tynebank
Gentiana hybrid
Gentiana hybrid
Harry Roberts
Coprosma petrei
Coprosma petrei
David Boyd
Colchicum speciosum album
Colchicum speciosum album
Joyce Scott
Scilla lingulata
Scilla lingulata
David Boyd
Eucomis vandermerwei
Eucomis vandermerwei