Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Loughborough Autumn AGS SHOW 2005

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


View of the Hall
View of the Hall

Show Reporter at work
Show Reporter at work

Photographer at work
Photographer at work

Trophies
Trophies
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus serotinus
Narcissus serotinus
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus serotinus
Narcissus serotinus
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus serotinus
Narcissus serotinus
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus serotinus
Narcissus serotinus
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Nottingham Group Trophy
   best Cyclamen
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Cyclamen graecum graecum
Cyclamen graecum graecum
Nottingham Group Trophy
   best Cyclamen
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Cyclamen graecum graecum
Cyclamen graecum graecum
Nottingham Group Trophy
   best Cyclamen
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Cyclamen graecum graecum
Cyclamen graecum graecum
L W Browne Trophy
   best Gentian
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Gentiana sino ornata
Gentiana sino ornata
Leicester Group Trophy
   best pan in cone seed or fruit or autumn
   coloured foliage
Hedi & Jim Hancox, Maidenhead
Paeonia veitchii altaica
Paeonia veitchii altaica
Leicester Group Trophy
   best pan in cone seed or fruit or autumn
   coloured foliage
Hedi & Jim Hancox, Maidenhead
Paeonia veitchii altaica
Paeonia veitchii altaica
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Aberconwy Nursery., Colwyn Bay
Display of Autumn flower and colour
Display of Autumn flower and colour
Crosshall Goblet
   best plant in Section C
J Mander, Milton Keynes
Oxalis massoniana
Oxalis massoniana
Crosshall Goblet
   best plant in Section C
J Mander, Milton Keynes
Oxalis massoniana
Oxalis massoniana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Spiranthes cernua odorata 'Chadds Ford'
Spiranthes cernua odorata 'Chadds Ford'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Spiranthes cernua odorata 'Chadds Ford'
Spiranthes cernua odorata 'Chadds Ford'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Goodyera Kwangtungensis
Goodyera Kwangtungensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ray Drew, Laindon
Goodyera Kwangtungensis
Goodyera Kwangtungensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Joy Bishop, Lightwater
Cyclamen purpurescens album
Cyclamen purpurescens album
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr NT Stevens, Cambridge
Biarum pyrami
Biarum pyrami
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr NT Stevens, Cambridge
Biarum pyrami
Biarum pyrami
Wirral Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Mel Linney, Wombwell
Gentiana scabra
Gentiana scabra
Marjorie Dudfield Cup
   most first prize points in Section B
Carol Kellett, Chorley
Dudleya collomae
Dudleya collomae
Cecilia Coller
Biarum davisii ssp marmarinense
Biarum davisii ssp marmarinense

Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum
Cyclamen hederifolium ssp confusum

Galanthus reginae-olgae
Galanthus reginae-olgae

Crocus pulchellus
Crocus pulchellus