Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2005

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:220 second:90 third:30
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Tim Loe, Launceston
PRIZE POINTS: first:80 second:0 third:10
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Michael & Ann Morton, Woking
PRIZE POINTS: first:50 second:20 third:60
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:100 second:70 third:10
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
Richard Bourne, Dawlish
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:10 third:0
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:10 third:10
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
AGS Medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
AGS Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Tim Loe, Launceston
Iris sari
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Jim Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
Fritillaria bithynica
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia zagrica
Ione Hecker Trophy
   best pan of Primulaceae
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Dionysia zagrica
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Carl Hardwick, Wolverhampton
Orchis pauciflora
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Robertson, Shaftesbury
Cyclamen rhodium ssp. peleponnesiacum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tim Loe, Launceston
Sanguinaria canadensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Androsace bryomorpha
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Viola pedata