Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2004

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:1890 second:450 third:120
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Raymond Copeland, Newry
PRIZE POINTS: first:840 second:100 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Michael Geraghty, Newtownabbey
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:100 third:30
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points in Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:980 second:0 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in Paintings and Drawings Se
Peggy Parker, Baily
PRIZE POINTS: first:70 second:100 third:30
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cowan Trophy
   Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct genera
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Bill MacKenzie Trophy
   Class 15 - 3 pans rock plants distinct native to any one continent
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 39 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
AGS Spoon
   Class 64 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Garratt Cup
   Class 65 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Raymond Copeland, Newry
Androsace sarmentosa
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Michael Geraghty, Newtownabbey
Ramonda myconi alba
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
Rhododendron merganser
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Carol McCutcheon, Newtownards
Ozothamnus coralloides
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Pat Duffy, Newry
Iris schachtii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Pat Duffy, Newry
Iris schachtii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Carol McCutcheon, Newtownards
Veronica bombycina
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Anemone obtusiloba Pradesh seedling
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Anemone trullifolia Waverley seedling
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
An exhibit of Auriculas