Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Midland AGS SHOW 2004

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Leschallas Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
PRIZE POINTS: first:1120 second:50 third:240
Albury Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Alan Keay, Birmingham
PRIZE POINTS: first:910 second:50 third:90
Perry Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Spoon
   Class 96 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Crataegus Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Trillium grandiflorum
Midland Challenge Cup
   best plant in Open(2) B(2) and C
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Rhodothamnus chamaecistus
Midland Jubilee Goblet
   best pan of Gentiana
Don & Heather Hyde, Seend
Gentiana acaulis
Edinburgh Quaich
   best pan of Ericaceae
Alan Furness, Hexham
Kalmiopsis leachiana
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Section C
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria whittallii
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Alan Furness, Hexham
Pulsatilla ambigua
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Iris paradoxa
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Benthamiella patagonica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robert Rolfe, Nottingham
Lewisia tweedyi
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Rod & Jane Leeds, Sudbury
Cyclamen creticum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus bulbocodium ssp obesus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Erythronium revolutum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Furness, Hexham
Junellia sylvestris