Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Midland AGS SHOW 2004

Photo Gallery

   Back

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Staging in progress
Staging in progress

Judging in progress
Judging in progress

The show is open
The show is open
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Alan Furness, Hexham
Pulsatilla ambigua
Pulsatilla ambigua
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Alan Furness, Hexham
Pulsatilla ambigua
Pulsatilla ambigua
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Alan Furness, Hexham
Pulsatilla ambigua
Pulsatilla ambigua
AGS Medal
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
AGS Medal
   Class 51 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
   not more than two of any one genus
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Midland Challenge Cup
   best plant in Open(2) B(2) and C
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Rhodothamnus chamaecistus
Rhodothamnus chamaecistus
AGS Spoon
   Class 96 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Alan Keay, Birmingham
AGS Spoon
   Class 96 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Trillium
Trillium
Edinburgh Quaich
   best pan of Ericaceae
Alan Furness, Hexham
Kalmiopsis leachiana
Kalmiopsis leachiana
Midland Challenge Cup
   best plant in Open(2) B(2) and C
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Rhodothamnus chamaecistus
Rhodothamnus chamaecistus
Midland Jubilee Goblet
   best pan of Gentiana
Don & Heather Hyde, Seend
Gentiana acaulis
Gentiana acaulis
Midland Jubilee Goblet
   best pan of Gentiana
Don & Heather Hyde, Seend
Gentiana acaulis
Gentiana acaulis
Crataegus Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Trillium grandiflorum
Trillium grandiflorum
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Section C
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria whittallii
Fritillaria whittallii
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Section C
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria whittallii
Fritillaria whittallii
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
   best plant in Section C
Peter Farkasch, Sandbach
Fritillaria whittallii
Fritillaria whittallii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Benthamiella patagonica
Benthamiella patagonica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Benthamiella patagonica
Benthamiella patagonica
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Rod & Jane Leeds, Sudbury
Cyclamen creticum
Cyclamen creticum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Erythronium revolutum
Erythronium revolutum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Erythronium revolutum
Erythronium revolutum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ian Leslie, Bangor
Erythronium revolutum
Erythronium revolutum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Iris paradoxa
Iris paradoxa
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Iris paradoxa
Iris paradoxa
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Furness, Hexham
Junellia sylvestris
Junellia sylvestris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus bulbocodium ssp obesus
Narcissus bulbocodium ssp obesus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Narcissus bulbocodium ssp obesus
Narcissus bulbocodium ssp obesus

Brian & Shelagh Smethurst
Rhododendron patulum
Rhododendron patulum
Martin & Anna Sheader
Solmslaubachia minor
Solmslaubachia minor