Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2003

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:1680 second:550 third:0
J.A.E.Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
James McKnight, Bessbrook
PRIZE POINTS: first:1190 second:50 third:0
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Michael Geraghty, Newtownabbey
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:100 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points in Photographic Section
Jon Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:1190 second:0 third:30
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in Paintings and Drawings Se
Liz Copas, Axbridge
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cowan Trophy
   Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
AGS MEDAL
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 39 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Jim Price, Newtownabbey
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS Spoon
   Class 64 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Garratt Cup
   Class 65 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
James McKnight, Bessbrook
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
James McKnight, Bessbrook
Pleione tongariro
C.H. Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Gilford
Trillium ovatum
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
Michael Geraghty, Newtownabbey
Cassiope Randal Cooke
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Carol McCutcheon, Newtownards
Aciphylla pinnatifida
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Daphne calcicola
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Daphne petraea grandiflora
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
A presentation of Primula auricula
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Norman & Pat Crossley, Stranocum
Trillium rivale (pink form)
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Fritillaria meleagris alba