Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2003

Trophies and Awards

   Back
Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
PRIZE POINTS: first:1260 second:200 third:30
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Tim Loe, Launceston
PRIZE POINTS: first:630 second:50 third:0
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Alan Keay, Birmingham
PRIZE POINTS: first:630 second:150 third:30
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Rosemary Cox, Harrogate
PRIZE POINTS: first:1120 second:0 third:0
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
Peter Maguire, Gosforth
PRIZE POINTS: first:490 second:50 third:0
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:560 second:100 third:90
AGS medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Richard Manuel, Ross-on-Wye
AGS medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Jim Almond, Shrewsbury
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
AGS Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
Fritillaria grayana
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Alan Keay, Birmingham
Lewisia tweedyi Rosea
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Soldanella alpina
Narcissus Salver
   best pan of Narcissus
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Narcissus bulbocodium var. obesus
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Iris suaveoleus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jenny Bourne, Dawlish
Myosotis pulvinaris
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Androsace zambalensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jim Archibald, Llandysul
Gladiolus uysiae
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Fritillaria bithynica