Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Ulster AGS SHOW 2002

Trophies and Awards

Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:1540 second:400 third:30
J.A.E.Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
James McKnight, Bessbrook
PRIZE POINTS: first:700 second:0 third:30
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:100 third:0
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points in Photographic Section
Sheila Brown, Maidstone
PRIZE POINTS: first:700 second:350 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points in Paintings and Drawings Se
Mavis Lloyd, Redditch
PRIZE POINTS: first:910 second:650 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cowan Trophy
   Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
Harold McBride, Lisburn
AGS MEDAL
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain
   Northern Ireland) Trop
(Class 39 - 3 pans rock plants distinct)
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Mr&Mrs G Gordon, Bangor
AGS Spoon
   Class 64 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Garratt Cup
   Class 65 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
James McKnight, Bessbrook
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Pleione formosana
C.H. Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Dr & Mrs L McCaughey, Gilford
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Fritillaria affinis
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
Mary McAlister, Castlewellan
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Pan of ericacea
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Haastia pulvinaris v minor
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Physoplexis comosa
Bill Tubbs Trophy
   best pan of Ericaceae
NOT AWARDED
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Harold McBride, Lisburn
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Trillium chloropetalum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr FE Walsh, Belfast
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Pleione shantung
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Carol McCutcheon, Newtownards
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Paeonia cambessedessii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Hugh McAlister, Castlewellan
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Display of 3 conifers
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Alpine troughs