Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2002

Trophies and Awards

Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:980 second:650 third:60
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
George Elder, Cardiff
PRIZE POINTS: first:560 second:0 third:30
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Lorraine Birchall, Cullompton
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:100 third:60
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Mavis Lloyd, Redditch
PRIZE POINTS: first:1540 second:200 third:0
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
Jonathan Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:50 third:0
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Dave Philbey, Petersfield
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:100 third:90
AGS medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
AGS medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Greenfield Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Jenny Bourne, Dawlish
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Cyclamon repandum album
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Jim Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Fritillaria lusitanica
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Eritrichium nanum ssp. nanum
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Androsace studiosarum 'Doka'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jim Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Fritillaria brandegei
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Daphne glomerata var nivalis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Jankaemonda x vandedemii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Iris acutiloba ssp. lineolata