Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Dublin AGS SHOW 2002

Trophies and Awards

ACC Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:1610 second:500 third:0
Barney Johnson Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Elizabeth Hannon, Dublin 14
PRIZE POINTS: first:770 second:100 third:30
Termonfeckin Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Mrs NA Curran, Dublin 14
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:150 third:30
AGS MEDAL
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
AGS MEDAL
   Class 33 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
The Ulster Group Trophy
   Class 51 - 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
AGS Spoon
   Class 54 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Brian Wood Trophy
   Class 95 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Section C
NOT AWARDED
Presentation of Plants
   Class 96 - 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor
NOT AWARDED
David Shackleton Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Primula 'Wharfdale Village'
Waverley Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Ms H Bradshaw, Dublin
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Tulipa sp.
Milennium Cup
   best plant in Section C
Mr M Meagher, Dublin 7
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Fritillaria meleagris
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy
   best pan Ericaceae
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Epigaea repens
Margaret Orsi Bowl
   best plant from North America
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Epigaea repens
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Epigaea repens
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Pat Duffy, Newry
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Cypripedium formosana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Trillium rivale
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Haastia pulvinaris var.minor
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Paeonia cambessedesii
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Alpines in Troughs
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Deborah Lambkin, London
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Display of Botanical Art