Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

East Lancashire AGS SHOW 2001

Trophies and Awards

Grainger Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
P.M. Ranson, Chippenham
PRIZE POINTS: first:700 second:150 third:90
Mona Knowles Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
M.J. Allanson, Bolton
PRIZE POINTS: first:700 second:250 third:60
Eileen Lever Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
N. Pagdin, Elwick
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:100 third:150
A.G.S. MEDAL
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
A.G.S. MEDAL
   Class 44 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
P.M. Ranson, Chippenham
East Lancashire Trophy
   Class 134 - exhibitors who have not yet won a first at an AGS national show
J Coffey, Heywood
Leander Trophy
   the best small 3-pan exhibited in Open(2) B(2) C
G.P. Mawson, Dronfield
PLANT/EXHIBIT: P.Joan Hughes,D.Circumflorax Tapetodes,P.AllioniiGriffiths
Merlewood Trophy
   best plant in Section B
M Childerhouse, Brigg
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Saxifraga Gothenburg
Booker Trophy
   best plant in Section C
I. Carty, Chesterfield
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Dionyhsia aretiodes Bevere
Jeanne Finch Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points by an East Lancashire Local Group Member
M.J. Allanson, Bolton
PLANT/EXHIBIT:
A.G.S. Seed Award
   best plant in classes 68,69,112,133
J. Forrest, Blackpool
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Erythronium Albidum ssp.mesochorum
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
L. Clarkson, Blackpool
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Iris nusairiensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
C.M. Coller, Norwich
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Tecophilaea cyonocrocus
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
D.J. Pickard, Stockton-on-Tee
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Dionysia freitagii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
P Hurst, Saddleworth
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Shortia Uniflora var kantoensis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
B.G. Tattersall, Twickenham
PLANT/EXHIBIT: O.longicornu,O.Italica, O. Lactea