Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2001

Trophies and Awards

Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
J.A. Almond, Shrewsbury
PRIZE POINTS: first:980 second:250 third:0
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
J.M. Bourne, Dawlish
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:400 third:150
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
J.S. Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:150 third:30
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
M.L. Lloyd, Redditch
PRIZE POINTS: first:1260 second:200 third:0
New Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
C.G. Carter, Burpham
PRIZE POINTS: first:490 second:100 third:30
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
J.A. Almond, Shrewsbury
PRIZE POINTS: first:210 second:150 third:0
A.G.S. medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
B.G. Tattersall, Twickenham
A.G.S. medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
J.A. Almond, Shrewsbury
Ivor Barton Trophy
   Class 71 - 6 pans Monocotyledons
NOT AWARDED
A.G.S. Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
G.H. Elder, Cardiff
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Erythronium hendersonii
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
B. Stuckey, Exmouth
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Shortia leona
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
E.N. Fuller, Wadhurst
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Androsace vandellii
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
J.A. Almond, Shrewsbury
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Iris graeberiana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
P Cumbleton, Tilehurst
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Viola cotyledon F & W 8479
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
D. Sample, Devizes
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Pleione 'Tongariro'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
J.A. Almond, Shrewsbury
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Sebaea thomasii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
J.S. Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Fritillaria brandegei
Large Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
V & J Aspland, Stourbridge
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Display of material depicting Cyclamen
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
L. Copas, Axbridge
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Display of Paintings