Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

Alpines 2001 SRGC/AGS SHOW

Class Results

CLASS 1 6-pan1 entry
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 2 3-pan1 entry
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 3 1-pan 4 entries
1st Margaret &Henry Taylor, Invergowrie
2nd Brian Walker, Solihull
3rd Peter Maguire, Gosforth
CLASS 4 1-pan1 entry
1st Jo Walker, Solihull
CLASS 5 1-pan1 entry
1st John Richards, Hexham
CLASS 6 1-pan1 entry
2nd Ian Kidman, Ebchester
CLASS 7 3-pan1 entry
1st Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
CLASS 8 2-pan1 entry
1st Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
CLASS 9 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 10 3-pan 2 entries
1st Jo Walker, Solihull
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 11 1-pan 7 entries
1st Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
2nd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
3rd Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
CLASS 12 2-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 13 1-pan1 entry
1st Brian Russ, Ormskirk
CLASS 14 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 15 2-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 16 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 17 1-pan 4 entries
1st Ian & Margaret Young, Aberdeen
2nd Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
3rd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 18 2-pan1 entry
1st Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
CLASS 19 1-pan 3 entries
1st Ian Kidman, Ebchester
2nd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
3rd Peter Maguire, Gosforth
CLASS 20 1-pan 2 entries
1st Brian Walker, Solihull
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 21 2-pan 2 entries
1st Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 22 1-pan 5 entries
1st Tony Rymer, Wormald Green
3rd John Richards, Hexham
CLASS 23 1-pan1 entry
1st Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
CLASS 24 1-pan 5 entries
1st Brian & Maureen Wilson, Aberdeen
2nd Jean Wyllie, Dunblane
3rd Helen Greenwood, Aberdeen
CLASS 25 1-pan1 entry
1st Jean Wyllie, Dunblane
CLASS 26 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 27 1-pan1 entry
1st Margaret &Henry Taylor, Invergowrie
CLASS 28 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 29 1-pan 2 entries
1st Brian & Maureen Wilson, Aberdeen
3rd Jean Wyllie, Dunblane
CLASS 30 3-pan 3 entries
1st Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
2nd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
3rd Brian Walker, Solihull
CLASS 31 1-pan 3 entries
1st Brian Walker, Solihull
2nd Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
3rd Bette Ivey, Cupar
CLASS 32 1-pan 4 entries
1st Ian & Margaret Young, Aberdeen
2nd Margaret &Henry Taylor, Invergowrie
3rd Jo Walker, Solihull
CLASS 33 3-pan 3 entries
1st Brian Russ, Ormskirk
2nd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
3rd Mike Hopkins, Kemnay
CLASS 34 1-pan 5 entries
1st Mike Hopkins, Kemnay
2nd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
3rd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
CLASS 35 1-pan 2 entries
2nd Brian & Maureen Wilson, Aberdeen
3rd Nick Boss, Bankfoot
CLASS 36 1-pan 5 entries
1st Brian & Maureen Wilson, Aberdeen
2nd Stella & David Rankine, Edinburgh
3rd Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
CLASS 37 1-pan1 entry
1st John Lupton, Aberdeen
CLASS 38 1-pan 2 entries
1st Anne & Viv Chambers, Killearn
CLASS 39 6-pan1 entry
1st Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
CLASS 40 3-pan1 entry
2nd John Richards, Hexham
CLASS 41 1-pan 6 entries
1st Margaret &Henry Taylor, Invergowrie
2nd Ivan Pinnick, Cowes, I.o.W.
3rd Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
CLASS 42 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 43 1-pan 2 entries
2nd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
CLASS 44 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 45 3-pan1 entry
1st Stella & David Rankine, Edinburgh
CLASS 46 2-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 47 1-pan1 entry
2nd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
CLASS 48 3-pan 2 entries
1st Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 49 1-pan 5 entries
1st Carol Roberts, Peterborough
2nd John & Jean Morris, Berkhamstead
3rd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
CLASS 50 2-pan 3 entries
1st Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
2nd Jean Wyllie, Dunblane
3rd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
CLASS 51 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 52 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 53 2-pan 2 entries
1st Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
2nd Peter Maguire, Gosforth
CLASS 54 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 55 1-pan 7 entries
1st Jo Walker, Solihull
2nd Tony Rymer, Wormald Green
3rd Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
3rd Peter Maguire, Gosforth
CLASS 56 2-pan 2 entries
1st Stella & David Rankine, Edinburgh
2nd Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
CLASS 57 1-pan 7 entries
1st Mavis Allanson, Bolton
2nd Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
3rd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
CLASS 58 1-pan1 entry
1st Anne & Viv Chambers, Killearn
CLASS 59 2-pan 2 entries
1st Tony Rymer, Wormald Green
2nd Sandy Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 60 1-pan 5 entries
1st Fred & Pat Bundy, Hensall
2nd Barry & Cathy Caudwell, Abernyte
3rd Tony Rymer, Wormald Green
CLASS 61 1-pan 2 entries
1st Tony Rymer, Wormald Green
2nd Fred & Pat Bundy, Hensall
CLASS 62 1-pan 5 entries
1st Jean Wyllie, Dunblane
2nd Tony Rymer, Wormald Green
3rd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
CLASS 63 1-pan 2 entries
2nd Nick Boss, Bankfoot
2nd Carol Roberts, Peterborough
CLASS 64 1-pan1 entry
3rd John Richards, Hexham
CLASS 65 1-pan1 entry
1st Fred & Pat Bundy, Hensall
CLASS 66 1-pan1 entry
2nd Stella & David Rankine, Edinburgh
CLASS 67 1-pan 3 entries
1st Brian Russ, Ormskirk
2nd Brian & Maureen Wilson, Aberdeen
3rd Jean Wyllie, Dunblane
CLASS 68 3-pan 3 entries
1st Hedi & Jim Hancox, Maidenhead
2nd Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
3rd Brian Walker, Solihull
CLASS 69 1-pan 5 entries
1st Hedi & Jim Hancox, Maidenhead
2nd Brian Russ, Ormskirk
3rd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
CLASS 70 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 71 1-pan 3 entries
1st Jo Walker, Solihull
2nd Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
3rd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
CLASS 72 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 73 3-pan1 entry
1st Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
CLASS 74 1-pan 3 entries
1st Brian Russ, Ormskirk
2nd Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
3rd Peter Maguire, Gosforth
CLASS 75 1-pan1 entry
1st Nick Boss, Bankfoot
CLASS 76 1-pan 4 entries
1st Harvey Shepherd, Bolton
2nd Alisdair&Brenda Walker, Wallsend
3rd Diane Clement, Wolverhampton
CLASS 77 1-pan1 entry
1st Helen Greenwood, Aberdeen
CLASS 78 1-pan 3 entries
1st Wilma & Jim Wright, Southport
2nd Carole & Ian Bainbridge, Edinburgh
3rd Graham Nicholls, Timsbury
CLASS 79 3-pan1 entry
1st Rick Lambert, Northampton
CLASS 80 1-pan 2 entries
1st Ivan Pinnick, Cowes, I.o.W.
2nd Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 81 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 82 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 83 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 84 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 85 2-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 86 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 87 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 88 1-pan1 entry
1st Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 89 2-pan1 entry
1st Rick Lambert, Northampton
CLASS 90 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 91 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 92 2-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 93 3-pan 2 entries
1st Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
2nd Rick Lambert, Northampton
CLASS 94 1-pan1 entry
1st Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 95 2-pan1 entry
1st Rick Lambert, Northampton
CLASS 96 1-pan 2 entries
2nd Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
3rd Rick Lambert, Northampton
CLASS 97 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 98 2-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 99 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 100 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 101 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 102 1-pan1 entry
1st Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 103 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 104 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 105 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 106 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 107 3-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 108 1-pan 2 entries
1st Ivan Pinnick, Cowes, I.o.W.
2nd Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 109 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 110 3-pan1 entry
1st Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 111 1-pan1 entry
2nd Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 112 1-pan1 entry
1st Ivan Pinnick, Cowes, I.o.W.
CLASS 113 1-pan 3 entries
1st Ivan Pinnick, Cowes, I.o.W.
2nd Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
3rd Linda Salt, Weybridge
CLASS 114 1-pan 2 entries
1st Ivan Pinnick, Cowes, I.o.W.
2nd Martin Rogerson, Breadsall
CLASS 115 1-pan1 entry
1st Rick Lambert, Northampton
CLASS 116 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 117 1-pan 2 entries
1st Sandy Leven, Dunblane
2nd Johanna Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 118 1-pan1 entry
1st Johanna Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 119 1-pan 2 entries
1st Mark Tosh, Banchory
2nd Peter Thomson, Broughty Ferry
CLASS 120 1-pan 2 entries
1st Mark Tosh, Banchory
2nd Peter Thomson, Broughty Ferry
CLASS 121 1-pan1 entry
1st Peter Thomson, Broughty Ferry
CLASS 122 1-pan1 entry
1st Mark Tosh, Banchory
CLASS 123 1-pan1 entry
1st Johanna Leven, Dunblane
CLASS 124 1-pan0 entries
NO RESULTS
CLASS 125 1-pan1 entry
1st Mark Tosh, Banchory
CLASS 201 1-pan 3 entries
1st Pete Murray, Stamford
2nd Sheila Brown, Maidstone
CLASS 202 1-pan 3 entries
1st Peter Maguire, Gosforth
2nd Pete Murray, Stamford
3rd Richard Lilley, Comrie
CLASS 203 3-pan 3 entries
1st Pam Turtle, Sible Hedingham
2nd Pete Murray, Stamford
3rd Richard Lilley, Comrie
CLASS 204 3-pan 3 entries
1st Sheila Brown, Maidstone
2nd Maurice Church, Pontefract
3rd Pam Turtle, Sible Hedingham
Alpines 2001 SRGC/AGS SHOW
nson, Bolton 30p
stead, Edinburgh NONE
an Bainbridge, Edinburgh 1.80
, Hartpury NONE
Bankfoot 60p
wn, Maidstone 1.10
Bundy, Hensall 80p
thy Caudwell, Abernyte 20p
Chambers, Killearn 60p
urch, Pontefract 60p
ent, Wolverhampton 2.70
g, Edinburgh NONE
nwood, Aberdeen 40p
Hancox, Maidenhead 1.20
ns, Kemnay 60p
, Cupar 10p
, Ebchester 50p
rt, Northampton 3.10
ven, Dunblane 80p
n, Dunblane 4.40
lley, Comrie 40p
n, Aberdeen 30p
ire, Gosforth 1.10
n Morris, Berkhamstead 20p
y, Stamford 1.10
holls, Timsbury 4.20
ck, Cowes, I.o.W. 1.70
avid Rankine, Edinburgh 1.90
rds, Hexham 1.10
r, Eccleston NONE
rts, Peterborough 50p
erson, Breadsall 3.90
, Ormskirk 3.30
, Wormald Green 1.70
, Weybridge 10p
pherd, Bolton 4.20
Henry Taylor, Invergowrie 1.10
son, Broughty Ferry 70p
Banchory 1.20
, Sible Hedingham 1.20
renda Walker, Wallsend 20p
er, Solihull 1.40
Solihull 1.90
veig Wallis, Carmarthen 90p
ureen Wilson, Aberdeen 1.30
m Wright, Southport 30p
e, Dunblane 1.40
aret Young, Aberdeen 60p
l:57.70
eed:
0 pound coins/notes
5 pound coins/notes
1 pound coins/notes
0p coins
0p coins
0p coins
Alpines 2001 SRGC/AGS SHOW
Open Aggregate Trophy (most first prize points in Open Section):
holls, Timsbury
TS: first:360 second:40 third:20
SRGC Bronze Medal - TWO Section (subject to SRGC rules):
erson, Breadsall
PRIZE POINTS: first:270 second:120 third:0
dal
6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus)
ED
dal
- 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus)
raham Nicholls, Timsbury
01 Trophy
cushion plant in the show)
an & Margaret Young, Aberdeen
IBIT: Raoulia Eximia
d Farrer Medal
Plant in the Show)
an Kidman, Ebchester
IBIT: Campanula zoysii
e of Merit
exhibit of outstanding merit)
ob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
IBIT: Tritelia laxa congesta
e of Merit
exhibit of outstanding merit)
enry &Margaret Taylor, Invergowrie
IBIT: Calyptridium umbellatum
e of Merit
exhibit of outstanding merit)
avis Allanson, Bolton
IBIT: Campanula thessala
f outstanding merit)
nd Martin Potterton, Caister
IBIT: Educational Display
rd
f outstanding merit)
Aberconwy Nurs., Colwyn Bay
IBIT: Display of Alpines
rd
f outstanding merit)
usan Band, Pitcairngreen
IBIT: Display of Troughs
IES IN Open Section Section: 165
TS IN Open Section Section: 224
f Exhibitors: 39
IES IN B/C Section: 23
TS IN B/C Section: 33
f Exhibitors: 4
IES IN Junior Section: 9
TS IN Junior Section: 9
f Exhibitors: 3
Plant Exhibitors: 43
IES IN Photo Competit Section: 12
URES IN Photo Competit Section: 24
f Exhibitors: 6
Exhibitors: 48
Alpines 2001 SRGC/AGS SHOW - AGS point values
1st 2nd 3rd
firsts pts pts pts
------ --- --- ---
nson, Bolton(AGS) Open Section: 1 70 0 0
an Bainbridge, Edinburgh(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 210 200 30
Bankfoot(SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 50 30
wn, Maidstone(AGS) Photo Competit: 1 210 50 0
Bundy, Hensall(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 140 50 0
thy Caudwell, Abernyte(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 0 0 50 0
Chambers, Killearn(SRGC) Open Section: 2 140 0 0
urch, Pontefract(AGS) Photo Competit: 0 0 150 0
ent, Wolverhampton(AGS) Open Section: 1 210 350 120
nwood, Aberdeen(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 0 30
Hancox, Maidenhead(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 280 0 0
ns, Kemnay(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 0 90
, Cupar(SRGC) Open Section: 0 0 0 30
, Ebchester(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 50 0
rt, Northampton B/C: 4 560 150 30
ven, Dunblane(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 0 0 50 0
Junior: 2 140 0 0
n, Dunblane(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 1000 30
lley, Comrie(AGS/SRGC) Photo Competit: 0 0 0 120
n, Aberdeen(SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 0 0
ire, Gosforth(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 0 0 100 120
Photo Competit: 1 70 0 0
n Morris, Berkhamstead(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 0 0 50 0
y, Stamford(AGS) Photo Competit: 1 70 200 0
holls, Timsbury(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 4 840 100 60
ck, Cowes, I.o.W.(AGS) Open Section: 0 0 50 0
B/C: 5 350 0 0
avid Rankine, Edinburgh(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 350 100 0
rds, Hexham(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 1 70 150 60
rts, Peterborough(AGS) Open Section: 1 70 50 0
erson, Breadsall(AGS/SRGC) B/C: 5 630 300 0
, Ormskirk(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 4 420 250 150
, Wormald Green(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 3 280 100 30
, Weybridge(AGS/SRGC) B/C: 0 0 0 30
pherd, Bolton(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 4 700 250 60
Henry Taylor, Invergowrie(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 3 210 50 0
son, Broughty Ferry(SRGC) Junior: 1 70 100 0
Banchory(SRGC) Junior: 4 280 0 0
, Sible Hedingham(AGS) Photo Competit: 1 210 0 90
renda Walker, Wallsend(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 0 0 50 0
er, Solihull(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 140 50 180
Solihull(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 4 420 0 30
veig Wallis, Carmarthen(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 210 0 0
ureen Wilson, Aberdeen(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 3 210 100 0
m Wright, Southport(AGS) Open Section: 1 70 0 0
e, Dunblane(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 140 150 60
aret Young, Aberdeen(AGS/SRGC) Open Section: 2 140 0 0
TS IN SHOW:
ion: 10250
: 2050
: 590
petit: 1170
: 14060
IES IN Open Section Section: 165
TS IN Open Section Section: 224
f Exhibitors: 39
IES IN B/C Section: 23
TS IN B/C Section: 33
f Exhibitors: 4
IES IN Junior Section: 9
TS IN Junior Section: 9
f Exhibitors: 3
Plant Exhibitors: 43
IES IN Photo Competit Section: 12
URES IN Photo Competit Section: 24
f Exhibitors: 6
Exhibitors: 48