Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

North of England AGS SHOW 2000

Trophies and Awards

North of England Horticultural Society's Cup
   most first prize points in Open
Mr J. Dennis, Doncaster
PRIZE POINTS: first:490 second:100 third:0
Carter Shield
   most first prize points in Section B
Mrs D. Clement, Wolverhampton
PRIZE POINTS: first:910 second:500 third:360
Harrogate Salver
   most first prize points in Section C
Mr M Rogerson, Breadsall
PRIZE POINTS: first:490 second:100 third:0
A.G.S. MEDAL
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
Mr&Mrs R. & S. Johnson, Bollington
A.G.S. MEDAL
   Class 31 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Blackthorne Trophy
   Class 34 - 3 pans Asiatic Primula distinct
NOT AWARDED
Ivor Barton Trophy
   Class 69 - 6 pans Monocotyledons
NOT AWARDED
A.G.S. Spoon
   Class 70 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
Mrs A Mercer, Bradford
Colin Field Memorial Trophy
   Class 81 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed
M Church, Pontefract
West Riding Plate
   the best plant in Section C
Mrs H Luker, Windermere
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Ramonda nathaliae
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Mr J. Mullaney, Wakefield
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Leontopodium alpinum ssp nivale
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mrs L. Pickering, Market Weighton
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Trillium grandiflorum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr & Mrs B&M Adams, Louth
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Dionysia involcurata alba
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr J. Mercer, Bradford
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Daphne petraea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr J. Dennis, Doncaster
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Paris quadrifolia
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr R.G. Rolfe, Nottingham
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Thalictrum orientale
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr&Mrs J.J. Wright, Southport
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Iris Sari