Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790

South West AGS SHOW 2000

Trophies and Awards

Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Dr&Mrs R.B. Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:980 second:300 third:150
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Mr W.F Squire, Dorset
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:350 third:30
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Mrs J.M. Bourne, Dawlish
PRIZE POINTS: first:490 second:0 third:0
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Mr P.S. Murray, Stamford
PRIZE POINTS: first:770 second:50 third:90
New Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
Mr C.G. Carter, Burpham
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:50 third:0
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Mr D Philbey, Petersfield
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:0 third:0
A.G.S. medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Dr&Mrs R.B. Wallis, Carmarthen
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Mr B.G. Tattersall, Twickenham
A.G.S. medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Mr P.M. Ranson, Chippenham
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Mr J.C. Archibald, Llandysul
A.G.S. Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Mr P Vernon, Colyton
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Erodium glandulosum x rodiei
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Mrs J.M. Bourne, Dawlish
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Dionysia involucrata
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Mr I.L. Betteridge, Ashby de la Zou
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Clematis columbiana var. tenuiloba
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Mr J.C. Archibald, Llandysul
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Fritillaria liliacea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dr&Mrs M. Sheader, Southampton
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Zaluzianskya aff. ovata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Dr&Mrs M. Sheader, Southampton
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Townsendia incana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr R Manuel, Ross-on-Wye
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Serapias neglecta/Orchis boryi/Orchis papilionacea
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
D Hargreaves, Wargrave
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Eritrichium pectinatum
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Mrs B. Stuckey, Exmouth
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Display of Sugarcraft Flowers
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Southcombe Nurs, Exeter
PLANT/EXHIBIT: Floral Display