Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790
[ Full list of Show News ]
[ Printable Version in separate window ]

Show Awards at the AGM, November 2008

The following Show trophies were presented at the AGM in November 2008.  Congratulations to all concerned.

Jim McGregor
Director of Shows

Vera Buck

Bronze medal

Alistair Forsyth

Bronze Medal

Douglas Forsyth

Bronze medal

Chris Gifford
Bronze medal
Barbara Hoyle
Bronze medal
Barry Richardson
Bronze medal
Mark Smyth
Bronze medal
Peter Taggart
Bronze medal
Paul Street
Lingen Trophy

Colin Dolding

Clifford Crook Cup
Bronze medal
Donald Lowndes Memorial Bowl
Hartside Trophy

Robert Amos

Silver medal

Alan Blackman
Silver medal
Clive Dart
Silver medal
Peter Jacob
Silver medal
Elizabeth Maddock
Silver medal
Jeff Stuart
Silver medal

Cliff Walker

Silver medal

Joan Bradbury
Silver Bar (1)
John Bunn
Silver Bar (1)

Margaret Pickering

Silver Bar (1)

Rosina Abbiss
Silver Bar (2)
Mel & Elaine Linney
Silver Bar (2)
Peter Farkasch
Silver Bar (3)
Trevor Harding
Silver Bar (5)
Noelle Curran
AGS Spoon
Miriam Daly
AGS Spoon
Ann & Michael Morton
Tomlinson Tankard
Rannveig Wallis

Artistic B Aggregate
Silver medal(Art)

Ju Bramley

Photography B Aggregate
Silver medal(Art)

Robin Pickering

Byng Cup
Silver medal
Silver Bar (1)
Silver Bar (2)

Colin & Elaine Barr

Gold medal

Alan & Janet Cook

Gold medal

Trevor Jones
Gold medal

Rob Price

Gold medal

John Savage

Gold medal

Ian Sharpe

Gold medal

Harold Webb
Gold medal
Pam Turtle
Gold medal(Art)
Carl Hardwick
Gold Bar (1)
Maureen Ledgerton
Gold Bar (1)

Tony Lee

Gold Bar (1)

Susan Tindall
Gold Bar (1)
Lionel Clarkson
Gold Bar (2)

Jean Morris

Gold Bar (Art:2)

John Richards
Gold Bar (3)
Brian & Shelagh Smethurst
Gold Bar (3)
George Young
Gold Bar (4)

Clare Oates

Gold Bar (4)
Ashwood Trophy

Joy Bishop
Gold Bar (5)
Martin & Anna Sheader
Gold Bar (6)
Hedi & Jim Hancox
Gold Bar (7)

Harry Roberts

Gold Bar (9)

Brian Russ

Gold Bar (9)

Ivor Betteridge

Gold Bar (17)
Gold Bar (18)

Ian Robertson
AGS Medal
Liam Byrne
AGS Sewell Medal
Ian Kidman

E B Anderson Prize
Gold Bar (12)

Roger Beecham
Farrer Certificate
Les Brown
Farrer Certificate
Peter Erskine
Farrer Certificate
Harold McBride
Farrer Certificate
Bob & Rannveig Wallis

Farrer Certificate
Gold Bar (22)
Ivor Barton Trophy

Geoff Rollinson

Farrer Certificate
Gold Bar (23)

Brian Burrow

Farrer Certificate
Gold Bar (4)

Paul & Gill Ranson

Farrer Certificate
Gold Bar (7)

Don Peace

Farrer Certificate
Gold Bar (7)
Ione Hecker Trophy

Dave Mountfort
Bill Tubbs Trophy
Barry Winter
L W Browne Trophy
Richard Clements
George Gable Memorial Trophy
Robin White

Farrer Certificate
Ralph Haywood Trophy

Mike &Christine Brown

Cyclamen Society Salver
Farrer Certificate
Farrer Certificate

Jim McGregor

Crocus Spoon
Farrer Certificate

Carole & Ian Bainbridge
Farrer Medal
Raymond Copeland
Farrer Medal
John Craven
Farrer Medal
Keith & Rachel Lever
Farrer Medal
Alan Newton
Farrer Medal
Kathleen Baker

Artistic Open Aggregate
Gold Bar (Art:1)
Muriel Hodgman Art Award

Lee & Julie Martin

Farrer Medal (20)
Farrer Certificate
Farrer Certificate
AGS Seed Distribution Award
Gold Bar (7)

Jon Evans

Ferns Art Trophy
Photography Open Aggregate
Dawson Trophy

Cecilia Coller

Giuseppi Cup
E B Anderson Prize
Farrer Certificate
Gold Bar (30)
Gold Bar (31)
Narcissus Salver
Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy
Anna Griffith Memorial Trophy
Audrey Bartholomew Meml Spoon
Mooney Cup
Walker Trophy

[ Full list of Show News ]
[ Printable Version in separate window ]