Alpine Garden Society



01386 554790
[ Full list of Local Group Events ]
[ Printable Version in separate window ]

Local Groups Programme January 2018 onwards

2018

January 2018

2nd - East Surrey Group - Members' Talks - Bob Charman, Philip Duplock, Rober Skipper

3rd - Cotswold & Malvern - Out and About two more adventures of an Alpine Enthusiast - Jim Almond

4th - Dorset - Alpines of Slovenia - Graham and Jackie Poynter

8th - Sussex West - Patagonia Coast to Coast: from the Atlantic to the Pacific - Martin Sheader

8th - East Lancashire - Members Lecture Extravaganza Photo spectaculars by our members

9th - Cleveland - More Plants from the Shows - Don Peace

9th - Kent West - Looking for Narcissus triandrus in North-West Spain - Kit Strange

10th - Oxford - Members Evening

10th - Nottingham - Chairman's Evening - A talk from our Chairman

12th - Birmingham - Camping in the Himalayas - Iain Wright

12th - Chiltern - TBA - Chris Gardner

13th - Yorkshire West - It's not all sand: the Mountain Flora of Yemen - Frazer Henderson

13th - Lancashire South - Pole to Pole - Various

15th - Warwickshire - A Brighter shade of Winter - Vic Aspland

15th - East Cheshire - Alpines of the Kazakh Tien Shan - David Morris

18th - Wirral & West Cheshire - A.E. Pratt - Plant Collector Extraordinary - Kevin Pratt

18th - North Lancs - Alan Furness - Celmisia and other bedfellows in a Northumberland garden

20th - North Wales - AGM at 2pm

25th - Hampshire - In the Footsteps of Blanchard: Narcissus in south-eastern Spain - Matthew Topsfield

25th - Essex - AGM & Mike Sullivan - Ashwoods

February 2018

1st - Dorset - The history of Rock Gardening - Janice Bennetts

5th - Bedfordshire - Wimpole through the Seasons - Philip Whaites

6th - East Surrey - Woodland Plants in a garden - John Humphries

7th - Cotswold & Malvern - The Cream of Alpines - Cliff Booker

9th - Birmingham - Springtime in New England - Jim Almond

9th - Wirral & West Cheshire - An Alpine Triathlon - Jim Almond

9th - Chiltern - TBA - Harry Jans

9th - East Kent - The Kent Gardens Trust - Elizabeth Cairns and Tom La Dell

10th - Yorkshire West - Tromso Botanic Garden & The Lofoten Islands - Cliff Booker

10th - Lancashire South - Within Sight of Snowdonia - At Home with Alpines - Tim Lever (with plant sales table)

12th - Sussex West - Images of Newfoundland - Ron Payne

12th - East Lancashire - Digital Photography Competition Schedule available at AGM

13th - Cleveland - Armenia - Pat Craven

13th - Kent West - Secret Gardens of London - Colin Jones

14th - North Wales - Tales from a South Lakeland Garden - Dave Riley

14th - Oxford - Spring treasures at Kew - Jim Almond

14th - Nottingham - Bob Taylor - Singapore Botanical Gardens

15th - North Lancs - Drs Ian and Carol Bainbridge - The Bainbridges' World of bulbs

19th - Warwickshire - Camping in the Himalayas - Iain Wright

22nd - Hampshire - Alpines in the Wild and Cultivation Diane Clement

22nd - Essex - Alex Summers - Vietnam

26th - East Cheshire - More special snowdrops - Jim Almond

March 2018

1st - Dorset - AGM and short talks by members

3rd - Lancashire South -  TBC

5th - Bedfordshire - The Spring Flowers of Crete - Richard Horswood

6th - East Surrey - Winter and Early Spring Flora of Andalucia - Kevin Hughes

7th - Cotswold & Malvern - TBA - Ian Christie

9th - Birmingham - Hardy Orchids in the Wild and in Cultivation - Colin Clay

9th - Wirral & West Cheshire - Alluring Alpines - Paul Cumbleton

9th - East Kent - Bulb evening and practical demonstrations and bulb exchange

9th - Chiltern - The Chelsea Physic Gardens - Chris Bailes

10th - Yorkshire West - The Waterlily Tulip & its cousins: Growing species Tulips at Cambridge Botanic Garden - Simon Wallis

10th - Dorset  - Dorset Group flower show and Plant Sale

held at Allendale Centre Wimborne BH21 1AS 11.30am to 3pm

12th - Sussex West - Behind the Scenes at Chelsea Flower Show - Steve Bradley

12th - East Lancashire - Digital Tips & Tricks - Diane Clement

13th - Cleveland -  Members' Evening

13th - Kent West -  Auriculas - Rachael Castle

14th -  Oxford - China expedition with Kevock - Chris Parsons

14th - Nottingham - Rick Lambert - Dianthus

15th -  North Lancs - Jon Evans - Blackthorn Nursery Part 1

16th - Bristol - Wildlife of the Avon Gorge & Downs - Many Levers

17th - Sussex West - Local show and Display - Manor Nursery, Runcton

19th - Warwickshire - Switzerland and the Upper Engadine - Jo and Brian Walker

19th - East Cheshire - A seedy business - Diane Clement

22nd - Hampshire - Plant photography in the Garden - Jon Evans

29th - Essex - Simon Tarantino - Hardy Orchids of Crete

April 2018

3rd - East Surrey - Flying High, Papua New Guinea - Anthony Hoare

4th - Cotswold & Malvern - Crevice Gardens - Paul Cumbleton

5th - Dorset - Hepaticas and Cyclamen. Jewels of the garden - Diane Clement

9th - Sussex West - AGM & Alpine Plants around Mt Blanc - Ian Baines

9th - Bedfordshire - I believe in the Western Cape - Julian Sutton

9th - East Lancashire - A Taste of Colorado - Frank Hoyle

10th - Cleveland - Minishow and AGM

10th - Kent West - Group Annual Show

11th - Oxford - Crevice gardening - Paul Cumbleton

11th - Nottingham - " Show and Tell "- Members plants followed by a buffet

13th - Wirral & West Cheshire - Flowers of the Colorado Rockies - Frank Hoyle

13th - Chiltern - AGM and Group mini Show

13th - East Kent - Plant Auction and Plant Sale

13th - Birmingham & District Group - Social Evening & Local Group Show 7.30pm

14th - Yorkshire West - Spanish high points from the Sierra Nevada to the Picos de Europa - Richard Horswood

14th - Lancashire South - Holiday Slides - Local Members

16th - Warwickshire - Mini Show and AGM

19th - North Lancs - Alan Oatway - Western China: A Plant Paradise

20th - Bristol - TBC

21st - Birmingham & District Group - AGS Midland Show - Arden School, Station Rd, Knowle, Solihull,West Midlands, B93 0PT

23rd - East Cheshire - Member's talk, group AGM and alpines show

26th - Hampshire - Five Fritillaria - Ron Mudd

26th - Essex - Jon Eyans - Keith Wiley's Garden

28th - Essex - Annual Group Show

May 2018

 

1st - East Surrey - Flowers from the land of the Monkey Puzzle Tree - Caroline Seymour

2nd - Cotswold & Malvern - Exploring the High Mountains of Peru - Martin & Anna Sheader

4th - Dorset - Alpines for the open garden - Vic Aspland

8th - Kent West - AGM and Auction

9th - Nottingham - Samantha Hopes - Hepaticas

11th - Wirral & West Cheshire - Local Group Show & AGM

11th - Chiltern -  A year in Turn End - Jacqui Hunt

11th - East Kent - Members meeting.  Talks by Olivia Hall and Peter Jacob

12th - Yorkshire West - AGM, Group Show & talk

12th -  Bedfordshire - Group Conference - Modern Day Plant Hunters

12th - Lancashire South - Mini Show and AGM

14th - East Lancashire - Group mini show and Society evening.

18th - Bristol - Plants of the season - what is looking good - Paul Green

21st - East Cheshire - All a gardener needs to know about bees - Alan Hulme

24th - Hampshire -  AGM - Tulips and Kazakhstan - David Hughes

31st - Essex - TBA

June 2018

5th - East Surrey -   Blackthorn Nursery - July to October Jon Evans

6th - Cotswold & Malvern - Members Mini Show & Social

9th - Sussex West -  Garden Visit - Chandlers Ford, Hampshire

25th - Birmingham & District Group - Garden Open - Afternoon visit with Tea & Cake. Rob & Diane Cole, Meadow Farm, 33 Droitwich Rd, Feckenham, Worcs, B96 6RU ( Please arrive at 3pm - Tea at 4pm, please bring a cake /sandwiches

28th -  Essex - Simon Wallis - Species Tulips

July 2018

2nd - Bedfordshire - A-V Listing of Favourite Alpines - Robert Rolfe

3rd - East Surrey - A Seedy Business - Diane Clement

26th - Essex - Arthur Nichols - Flowers of Kyrgyzstan

August 2018

6th - Bedfordshire - Lewisia - Martin Rogerson

7th - East Surrey - Plants and Animals of the Western Cape - Part 2 - Hazel Taylor

30th - Essex - Paul Cumbleton - A miscellany of tips, tricks and technology

September 2018

3rd - Bedfordshire - Alpines in the Wild and Cultivation - Diane Clement

4th - East Surrey - Le Jardin d'Altitude and gardens in the Alsace - Tim Ingram

6th - Birmingham (Birmingham Botanical Gardens) - Exploring the High Mountains of Peru - Martin and Anna Sheader

6th - Dorset - Adventures of an Alpine Enthusiast - Jim Almond

8th - Yorkshire West - A year in a woodland garden - Peter Williams

12th - Nottingham - Dr. Trish Kohn and Dr. Peter Kohn - " Kerrachar " :

                                  Making a garden in North West Sutherland

14th - Wirral & West Cheshire - The Italian Dolomites - Cliff Booker

14th - Chiltern - Cambridge Botanical Gardens - Stephen Wallis

17th - East Cheshire - Kit Strange - How to be a better propagator

17th - Warwickshire - Colin Clay - Hardy Orchids in the Wild and in Cultivation

27th - Essex - Kit Grey Wilson - Poppies

October 2018

1st -  Bedforshire - AGM

2nd - East Surrey - Benificial insects in the Garden - Andrew Halstead

10th - Nottingham -  Raz Chisu -  Transylvanian Plants and Castles

12th - Birmingham - Alluring Alpines - Paul Cumbleton

15th - East Cheshire - Rob Potterton - Alpines & Bulbs, from mountains to market

15th - Warwickshire - Eric Jarrett - Silvers and Greys

25th - Essex - Mountain Plants of the Rockies and Denver Botanic Garden

November 2018

6th - East Surrey - AGM + Members' Talks

9th - Birmingham - Romanian Alpine Plants - Razvan Chisu

14th - Nottingham - Michael Myers - Snowdrops from October to April

19th - East Cheshire - Christopher Parsons - A trip to Yunnan and Sichuan, China with Kevock Nursery

19th - Warwickshire - David Charlton - Pyrenees

29th - Essex - David Charlton - TBA

December 2018

4th - East Surrey - The Zagros - Bob & Rannveig Wallis

10th - East Cheshire - Paul Cumbleton - Composts and other conundrums

12th - Nottingham - AGM followed by members' pictures

14th - Birmingham - AGM, Member's Lecture and Xmas Party

17th - Warwickshire - Peter Sheasby - Oncocyclus Iris in the Wild. Punch and Mince Pies

January 2019

9th - Nottingham - Chairman's Evening - A talk from our Chairman

21st - East Cheshire - Joanne Everson - 15 years hard work on Kew's rock garden

21st - Warwickshire - Ian and Roma Smith - Scandinavian Gardens

February 2019

18th - Warwickshire -  Diane Clement - Along the Silk Road in Kyrgyzstan

25th - East Cheshire - Rogier van Vugt - Orchids on the fringe of Europe

March 2019

18th - East Cheshire - Samantha Hopes - Roscoea, unusual members of the ginger family

18th - Warwickshire - Jo and Brian Walker - Northern Greece the Pindhos Mountains

April 2019

15th - Warwickshire - Mini Show and AGM

29th - East Cheshire - AGM and Group Show

May 2019

20th - East Cheshire - Jane Allison - Making the most of your garden space

TBA - Warwickshire - Garden Visit

 

 

 

[ Full list of Local Group Events ]
[ Printable Version in separate window ]