Alpine Garden Society

Now is the time to enter the Online Show

01386 554790
All topics Members' On-Line Discussion, All discussion threads for AGS Shows

AGS Shows: Summer South AGS Show 2011

To make contributions or to send emails to other contributors Login

Started by: Jon Evans

Wimborne May 28th 2011

Go to latest contribution by Jon Evans, 07 June 2011, 12:52. Go to bottom of this page.

Long threads are now split into pages: Page 1 of 3:    (1)   2   3   next

Images on this page are shown as thumbnails. Click on an image to enlarge it.

Contribution from Jon Evans 28 May 2011, 20:57top / bottom of page

For now, I only have time to post a few pictures of the award winners. Plenty more plants/photos to follow in a week or so when I have time.

New Forest Trophy

The New Forest Trophy (for the best plant in the Novice or Intermediate Section shown by a Dorset or Hampshire group member) went to Tony Bennett for Physoplexis comosa.

New Forest Trophy
Downland Trophy

The Downland Trophy for the best plant in the Novice Section (and the John Blanchard Cup for the aggregate in the Novice Section) went to Russell Beeson for Dactylorhiza fuchsii.

Downland Trophy
Wessex Trophy

The Wessex Trophy for the aggregate in the Intermediate Section went to Tony Hale (I have some photos of his plants to post later).

Wessex Trophy
Sempervivum ciliosum

Don and Heather Hyde won a Certificate of Merit for Sempervivum ciliosum.

Sempervivum ciliosum
Tulbaghia capensis

Ian Sharpe was awarded a Certificate of Merit for Tulbaghia capensis.

Tulbaghia capensis
Polygonatum sp.

David Hughes was awarded a Certificate of Merit for this photograph of a Polygonatum sp., taken in China at 3000m. David, together with his wife Christine, also produced a lovely exhibit of photographs from the AGS trip to Morocco in 2008, which was given a Bronze Award.

Polygonatum sp.
Small 6-pan class

The AGS Medal for class 38, together with the Stanton Award for the aggregate in the Open Section went to Cecilia Coller.

Small 6-pan class
AGS Seed Distribution Award

The AGS Seed Distribution Award for the best plant in the seed raised classes went to Lee and Julie Martin for Campanula pelia.

AGS Seed Distribution Award
Large 6-pan class

The AGS Medal for class 1 also went to Lee and Julie Martin.

Large 6-pan class

Long threads are now split into pages: Page 1 of 3:    (1)   2   3   next


This discussion Thread: Summer South AGS Show 2011 - To make contributions or to send emails to other contributors Login

Go to top of this page
Discussion Topic AGS Shows
All topics Members' On-Line Discussion