Aizoaceae: Delosperma, mesembryanthemum, etc.
Apiaceae* (was Umbelliferae): Aciphylla, Astrantia, Azorella, Bolax, Hacquetia, etc.
Asparagaceae: Anthericum, Arthropodium, Disporopsis, Hosta, Maianthemum, Ophiopogon, Polygonatum, Speirantha, etc
Berberidaceae: Berberis, Bongardia, Dysosma, Epimedium, Gymnospermium, Jeffersonia, Leontice, Mahonia, Podophyllum, Ranzania, Sinopodophyllum, Vancouveria, etc.
Boraginaceae: Alkanna, Anchusa, Eritrichium, Hesperochiron, Lithodora, Mertensia, Moltkia, Myosotis, Omphalodes, Onosma, Phacelia, Pulmonaria, Romanzoffia, etc
Brassicaceae * (was Cruciferae) : Aethionema, Alyssum, Arabis, Aubrieta, Cardamine, Chorispora, Clausia, Degenia, Draba, Erysimum, Fibigia, Iberis, Matthiola, Morisia, Notothlaspi, Petrocallis, Thlaspi, Xerodraba, etc
Cactaceae: Echinocereus, Lobivia, Maihuenia, Mammilaria, Opuntia, Pediocactus, Rebutia, Sclerocactus, etc
Calceolariaceae: Calceolaria , Jovellana
Campanulaceae: Adenophora, Asyneuma, Campanula ( inc, Diosphaera), Codonopsis, Cyananthus, Edraianthus, Favratia, Isotoma, Lobelia (inc. Hypsella and Pratia), Physoplexis, Phyteuma, Platycodon,Trachelium, Wahlenbergia, etc.
Caryophyllaceae: Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Minuartia, Petrorhagia (was Tunica), Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria (was Melandrium) etc.
Celastraceae: Euonymus, Parnassia
Colchicaceae: Disporum, Uvularia
Commelinaceae: Weldenia.
Compositae*(was Asteraceae): Achillea, Anacyclus, Anaphalis, Antennaria, Anthemis, Artemisia, Aster, Brachyclados, Brachyglottis, Carduncellus, Celmisia, Chaenactis, Cotula, Cremanthodium, Crepis, Erigeron, Euryops, Haastia, Helichrysum, Hippolytia, Hulsea, Hymenoxys, Inula, Leontopodium, Leptinella, Leucogenes, Ozothamnus, Pyrethrum, Raoulia, Rhodanthemum, Richteria, Santolina, Serratula, Solidago Tanacetum, Tetraneuris, Tonestus, Townsendia, Waldheimia, etc
Coniferae: now consists of Cupressaceae, Pinaceae, and Taxaceae.
The term conifer includes all of these:
Cupressaceae: Chamaecyparis, Cupressus, Juniperus, Thuja.
Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Tsuga.
Taxaceae: Taxus
Crassulaceae: Chiastophyllum, Cotyledon, Crassula, Dudleya, Jovibarba, Orostachys, Rhodiola, Rosularia, Sedum, Sempervivum, Umbilicus, etc
Diapensiaceae: Berneuxia, Diapensia, Galax, Pyxidanthera, Shortia (incl. Schizocodon), etc.
Ericaceae: Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Bryanthus, Calluna, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Cyathodes, Epacris, Epigaea, Erica, Gaultheria, Kalmia, Ledum, Leiophyllum, Leucopogon, Loiseleuria, Moneses, Pieris (incl. Arcterica), Pentachondra, Pernettya, Phyllodoce, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Rhodothamnus, Trochocarpa, Vaccinium, etc.
Ferns include all of these:
Asplenianceae: Asplenium, Ceterach
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Filix
Onocleaceae: Matteuccia, Onoclea
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Ophioglossum
Polypodiaceae: Lemmaphyllum, Lepisorus, Microgramma, Neolepisorus, Polypodium, Pyrrosia
Pteridaceae: Acrostichum, Adiantum, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Notholaeana, Onychium, Pellaea, Pityrogramma, Pteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia
Fumariaceae: now included in Papaveraceae.
Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Gentiana, Gentianella, Halenia, Sebaea, Swertia, etc.
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium, Hypseocharis, Pelargonium, etc. 15
Gesneriaceae: Ancylostemon, Asteranthera, Briggsia, Chirita, Conandron, Corallodiscus, Haberlea, Jankaea, Lysionotus, Mitraria, Opithandra, Petrocosmea, Ramonda, Sarmienta, Streptocarpus, etc
Hydrangeaceae: Deinanthe, Deutzia, Kirengeshoma.
Iridaceae: Libertia, Olsynium, Sisyrinchium.
Lamiaceae* (was Labiatae): Acinos, Ajuga, Calamintha, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Horminum, Lavandula, Mentha, Micromeria, Origanum, Prunella, Salvia, Satureia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, etc.
Leguminosae* (was Fabaceae): Anarthrophyllum, Anthyllis, Astragalus, Cytisus, Erinacea, Genista, Lathyrus, Lupinus, Ononis, Oxytropis, Parochetus, Thermopsis, etc
Liliaceae: Clintonia, Prosartes, Scoliopus, Streptopus, Tricyrtis etc
Lobeliaceae: now included in Campanulaceae.
Melanthiaceae: Helonias ( inc. Heloniopsis and Ypsilandra), veratrum, Zigadenus, etc
Montiaceae: Claytonia, Lewisia
Onagraceae: Chamerion, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera, Zauschneria, etc.
Orchidaceae: Anacamptis, Bletilla, Calanthe, Calypso,Cephalanthera, Corybas, Cypripedium, Dactylorhiza, Epipactis, Galearis, Goodyera, Gymnadenia, Habenaria, Listera, Neotinia, Neottia, Ophrys, Orchis, Pleione, Pterostylis, Serapias, Spiranthes, Thelymitra, Traunsteinera, etc
Orobanchaceae: Castilleja, Euphrasia, Lathraea, Orobanche, Pedicularis, Phelypaea
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Paeonaceae: Paeonia
Papaveraceae: Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eomecon, Hylomecon, Meconopsis, Papaver, Pteridophyllum, Sanguinaria, Stylophorum, etc.
Phrymaceae: Lancea, Mazus, Mimulus, etc
Plantaginaceae: Antirrhinum, Asarina, Chaenorhinum, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Erinus, Globularia, Hebe, Lagotis, Linaria, Melosperma, Ourisia, Paederota, Parahebe, Penstemon, Plantago, Rehmannia, Synthyris, Veronica, Wulfenia etc.
Plumbaginaceae: Acantholimon, Armeria, Bukiniczia, Ceratostigma, Dictyolimon, Limonium
Poaceae: Festuca, Hakonechloa, Hordeum
Polemoniaceae: Collomia, Gilia, Leptodactylon, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Eriogonum, Muehlenbeckia, Persicaria, Polygonum, etc.
Portulaceae: Calandrinia
Primulaceae: Anagallis, Androsace, Coris, Cortusa, Cyclamen, Dionysia, Dodecatheon, Lysimachia, Omphalogramma, Primula, Samolus, Soldanella, Trientalis, etc
Ranunculaceae: Adonis, Anemone, Anemonella, Aquilegia, Beesia, Callianthemum, Clematis, Delphinium, Eranthis, Glaucidium, Helleborus, Hepatica, Oxygraphis, Paraquilegia, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Semiaquilegia, Shibateranthis,Thalictrum, Trollius, etc
Rosaceae: Alchemilla, Dryas, Fragaria, Geum, Kelseya, Petrophytum, Potentilla, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Spiraea, etc.
Rubiaceae: Asperula, Coprosma, Houstonia, Mitchella, Nertera, Phuopsis, etc.
Saxifragaceae: Astilbe, Bergenia, Boykinia, Chrysosplenium, Elmera, Heuchera, Micranthes, Mitella, Mukdenia, Oresitrophe, Peltoboykinia, Saxifraga, Tanakaea, Tellima, Tiarella, etc
Scrophulariaceae: Aptosimum, Diascia, Verbascum, Zaluzianskya, etc
Talinaceae: Talinum
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Pimelea, Stellera, etc.
Violaceae: Melicytus, Viola, etc
NOTE: The inclusion of a genus in this list does not mean that all members of that genus will be suitable for exhibition. Some will be rendered inadmissible on the grounds of size or lack of hardiness:
Ref: The World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (usually abbreviated to WCSP) is an "international collaborative programme that provides the latest peer reviewed and published opinions on the accepted scientific names and synonyms of selected plant families". Maintained by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.( it is available online). Note: Certain Families have not yet been incuded in the WCSP, where this is the case "The Plant List" at http://www.theplantlist.org/ is retained.
* In the APGIV Flowering Plant Classification published in 2016, 6 families were permitted to have dual names, mainly because they have been used for a long time and by popular demand. The families that concern us are: Asteraceae v Compositae, Brassicaceae v Cruciferae, Lamiaceae v Labiatae, Fabaceae v Leguminosae and Apiaceae v Umbelliferae. For each of these pairs, each name has equal status under the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature.
If there is doubt as to whether a plant belongs to one of the above families, enquiry should be made by email to:-
Ray Drew, Online show manager
raydrew@blueyonder.co.uk