Alpine Garden Society

Now is the time to enter the Online Show

01386 554790
[ Back to Class 19 ]

Alpine Garden Society On-line Show, 2006

SHORT BOTANICAL LIST OF NON-BULBOUS PLANT FAMILIES AND GENERA

Apiaceae (was Umbelliferae):  Aciphylla, Astrantia, Azorella, Bolax, Hacquetia, etc.

Asparagaceae: Arthropodium, Clintonia, Disporum, Disporopsis, Hosta, Maianthemum, Ophiopogon, Polygonatum, Speirantha, Tricyrtis, Uvularia etc

Berberidaceae: Berberis, Bongardia, Dysosma, Epimedium, Gymnospermium, Jeffersonia, Leontice, Mahonia, Podophyllum, Ranzania, Sinopodophyllum, Vancouveria, etc.

Boraginaceae: Alkanna, Anchusa, Eritrichium, Hesperochiron, Lithodora, Mertensia, Moltkia, Myosotis, Omphalodes, Onosma, Phacelia, Pulmonaria, Romanzoffia, etc

Brassicaceae: Aethionema, Alyssum, Arabis, Aubrieta, Cardamine, Chorispora, Clausia, Degenia, Draba, Erysimum, Fibigia, Iberis, Matthiola, Morisia, Notothlaspi, Petrocallis, Thlaspi, Xerodraba, etc

Cactaceae: Echinocereus, Lobivia, Maihuenia, Mammilaria, Opuntia, Pediocactus, Rebutia, Sclerocactus, etc

Calceolariaceae: Calceolaria , Jovellana

Campanulaceae: Adenophora, Asyneuma, Campanula ( inc, Diosphaera), Codonopsis, Cyananthus, Diosphaera, Edraianthus, Isotoma, Lobelia (inc. Hypsella and Pratia), Physoplexis, Platycodon,Trachelium, Wahlenbergia, etc.

Caryophyllaceae: Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Minuartia, Petrorhagia (was Tunica), Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria (was Melandrium) etc.

Celastraceae:  Euonymus, Parnassia

Colchicaceae: Disporum, Uvularia

Commelinaceae: Weldenia.

Compositae (was Asteraceae): Achillea, Anacyclus, Anaphalis, Antennaria, Anthemis, Artemisia, Aster, Brachyclados, Brachyglottis, Carduncellus, Celmisia, Chaenactis, Cotula, Cremanthodium, Crepis, Erigeron, Euryops, Haastia, Helichrysum, Hippolytia, Hulsea, Hymenoxys, Inula, Leontopodium, Leptinella, Leucogenes, Ozothamnus, Pyrethrum, Raoulia, Rhodanthemum, Richteria, Santolina, Serratula, Solidago Tanacetum, Tetraneuris, Tonestus,  Townsendia, Waldheimia, etc

Coniferae: now consists of Cupressaceae, Pinaceae, and Taxaceae. The term conifer includes all of these:

Cupressaceae: Chamaecyparis, Cupressus, Juniperus, Thuja.

Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Tsuga.

Taxaceae: Taxus

Crassulaceae: Chiastophyllum, Cotyledon, Crassula, Dudleya, Jovibarba, Orostachys, Rhodiola, Rosularia, Sedum, Sempervivum, Umbilicus, etc

Diapensiaceae: Berneuxia, Diapensia, Galax, Pyxidanthera, Shortia (incl. Schizocodon), etc.

Ericaceae: Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Bryanthus, Calluna, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Cyathodes, Epacris, Epigaea, Erica, Gaultheria, Kalmia, Ledum, Leiophyllum, Leucopogon, Loiseleuria, Moneses, Pieris (incl. Arcterica), Pentachondra, Pernettya, Phyllodoce, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Rhodothamnus, Trochocarpa, Vaccinium, etc.

Ferns include all of these:

Asplenianceae: Asplenium, Ceterach

Athyriaceae: Athyrium

Blechnaceae: Blechnum

Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium

Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Filix

Onocleaceae: Matteuccia, Onoclea

Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Ophioglossum

Polypodiaceae: Lemmaphyllum, Lepisorus, Microgramma, Neolepisorus, Polypodium, Pyrrosia

Pteridaceae: Acrostichum, Adiantum, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Notholaeana, Onychium, Pellaea, Pityrogramma, Pteris

Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

Fumariaceae: now included in Papaveraceae.

Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Gentiana, Gentianella, Halenia, Sebaea, Swertia, etc.

Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium, Hypseocharis, Pelargonium, etc. 15

Gesneriaceae: Ancylostemon, Asteranthera, Briggsia, Chirita, Conandron, Corallodiscus, Haberlea, Jankaea, Lysionotus, Mitraria, Opithandra, Petrocosmea, Ramonda, Sarmienta, Streptocarpus, etc

Hydrangeaceae: Deinanthe, Deutzia, Kirengeshoma.

Lamiaceae (was Labiatae): Acinos, Ajuga, Calamintha, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Horminum, Lavandula, Mentha, Micromeria, Origanum, Prunella, Salvia, Satureia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, etc.

Leguminosae (was Papilionaceae): Anarthrophyllum, Anthyllis, Astragalus, Cytisus, Erinacea, Genista, Lathyrus, Lupinus, Ononis, Oxytropis, Parochetus, Thermopsis, etc

Liliaceae: Clintonia, Prosartes, Scoliopus, Tricyrtis etc

Lobeliaceae: now included in Campanulaceae.

Melanthiaceae: Helonias, Heloniopsis, Ypsilandra

Montiaceae: Claytonia, Lewisia

Onagraceae: Chamerion, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera, Zauschneria, etc.

Orchidaceae: Anacamptis, Bletilla, Calanthe, Calypso,Cephalanthera, Corybas, Cypripedium, Dactylorhiza, Epipactis, Galearis, Goodyera, Gymnadenia, Habenaria, Listera, Neotinia, Neottia, Ophrys, Orchis, Pleione, Pterostylis, Serapias, Spiranthes, Thelymitra, Traunsteinera, etc

Orobanchaceae: Castilleja, Euphrasia,  Lathraea, Pedicularis, Phelypaea

Oxalidaceae: Oxalis

Paeonaceae: Paeonia

Papaveraceae: Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eomecon, Hylomecon, Meconopsis, Papaver, Pteridophyllum, Sanguinaria, Stylophorum, etc.

Phrymaceae: Lancea, Mazus, Mimulus, etc

Plantaginaceae: Antirrhinum, Asarina, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Erinus, Globularia, Hebe, Lagotis, Linaria, Melosperma, Ourisia, Paederota, Parahebe, Penstemon, Plantago, Rehmannia, Synthyris, Veronica, Wulfenia etc.

Plumbaginaceae: Acantholimon, Armeria, Bukiniczia, Ceratostigma, Dictyolimon, Limonium

Poaceae: Festuca, Hakonechloa, Hordeum

Polemoniaceae: Collomia, Gilia, Leptodactylon, Phlox, Polemonium

Polygalaceae: Polygala

Polygonaceae: Eriogonum, Muehlenbeckia, Persicaria, Polygonum, etc.

Portulaceae: Calandrinia

Primulaceae: Anagallis, Androsace, Coris, Cortusa, Cyclamen, Dionysia, Dodecatheon, Lysimachia, Omphalogramma, Primula, Samolus, Soldanella, Trientalis, etc

Ranunculaceae: Adonis, Anemone, Anemonella, Aquilegia, Beesia, Callianthemum, Clematis, Delphinium, Eranthis, Glaucidium, Helleborus, Hepatica, Oxygraphis, Paraquilegia, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Semiaquilegia, Shibateranthis,Thalictrum, Trollius, etc

Rosaceae: Alchemilla, Dryas, Fragaria, Geum, Kelseya, Petrophytum, Potentilla, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Spiraea, etc.

Rubiaceae: Asperula, Coprosma, Houstonia, Mitchella, Nertera, Phuopsis, etc.

Saxifragaceae: Astilbe, Bergenia, Boykinia, Chrysosplenium, Elmera, Heuchera, Micranthes, Mitella, Mukdenia, Oresitrophe, Peltoboykinia, Saxifraga, Tanakaea, Tellima, Tiarella, etc

Scrophulariaceae: Aptosimum, Diascia, Verbascum, Zaluzianskya, etc

Talinaceae: Talinum

Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Pimelea, Stellera, etc.

Violaceae: Melicytus, Viola, etc

 
Ref: The Plant List at http://www.theplantlist.org/ 

If there is doubt as to whether a plant belongs to one of the above families, enquiry should be made by email using the 'Contact Us' button in the menu

 


[ Back to Class 19 ]